2 September 2018

Lacko's Race Three Super Pole at Most

Lacko's Race Three Super Pole at Most

Local ace Adam Lacko in his Byggyra International Racing System Freightliner continued his dominance at a wet Autodrom Most as he scored his second pole position in as many days, equalling Jochen Hahn's 2018 tally, as both now have four poles apiece this season.

Lacko set a best of 2:16.975 with championship points leader Hahn being Lacko’s closest challenger just 0.304s slower than the Czech.

Norbert Kiss (0.695s off Lacko’s time), completed the top three and was the last driver who was within a second of the benchmark time set by Lacko.

Sascha Lenz’s SL Trucksport MAN will line up alongside Kiss’ Mercedes-Benz truck on row two of the grid, with two Iberians, Antonio Albacete and José Rodrigues behind them.

Places seven to nine were occupied by the Germans René Reinert (Reinert Racing/MAN), André Kursim (Don’t Touch Racing/ IVECO) and Steffi Halm (Team Schwabentruck/IVECO).

Tenth went to Oly Janes in the second of the Buggyra-run Freightliners, who continues to dominate in the GRAMMER TRUCK CUP this weekend.

No surprises in Timed Practice as Lacko tops timing screens

Just like Saturday's session, Adam Lacko set the pace (2:18.355) in the session that was to determine who makes it into the Super Pole shootout.

Again, the Czech was in a league of his own, with Hahn being his closest challenger, but nearly half a second adrift.

Norbert Kiss went third fastest, ahead of Albacete, Lenz, J. Rodrigues, Reinert, Halm and Kursim in ninth.

Tenth overall, and best in the GRAMMER TRUCK CUP, was Oly Janes, a winner twice in the category yesterday.

Local racer Frankie Vojtisek finished just outside of the top ten and second in the category.

Shane Brereton in his TOR Truck Racing MAN went third fastest in the GRAMMER TRUCK CUP as the remaining places went respectively to: Luis Recuenco (Truck Sport Lutz Bernau/MAN), Steffen Faas (Team Tankpool24 Racing/Mercedes-Benz), Terry Gibbon (T-Sport/MAN), Erwin Kleinnagelvoort (SL Trucksport/Scania), Jamie Anderson (Anderson Racing/MAN) and José Eduardo Rodrigues (Reboconorte/MAN).

For full results click here.

Race 3 is scheduled for 13:35 local time.

Partners

  • FIA
  • Goodyear
  • Mercedes
  • Krone
  • Grammer
  • Arconic Wheel and Transportation Products
  • Sermec